Certificate of Rehabilitation & Pardon
[…] probation or parole for at least ten years
and has not engaged in further criminal
activity during that period. While the
receipt of a Certificate of Rehabilitation
will be considered in evaluating a pardon
application, it is but one factor and is not
the sole determinant. The ten-year rule may
be waived in truly exceptional circumstances,
if the applicant can demonstrate an earlier,
specific need for the pardon.
Once the threshold criteria has been met,
the application will be reviewed to determine
whether the applicant has met the standards
set forth in California Penal Code section
4852.05, which states, "During the period of
rehabilitation, the person shall live an
honest and upright life, shall conduct
himself or herself with sobriety and
industry, shall exhibit a good moral
character, and shall conform to and obey the
laws of the land."
Certificate of Rehabilitation
Certificates of Rehabilitation are first sought
from the trial court. If a certificate issues, the
trial court recommends that the governor grant a
pardon. The governor has discretion to grant or deny
a pardon. The pardon may be granted without further